Draft Programme of the Inter-format Symposium on Remoteness and Contemporary Art

17-21st of May, 2012, Nida Art Colony, Neringa, Lithuania, www.nidacolony.lt

Over 30 curators, art & residency centres directors and project managers as well as artists are comming together to Nida to discuss and reflect on working and living in remote areas,  on the theme of “remoteness”, with an emphasis on community building, interaction with local inhabitants, and site specificity. 4 days will role on with lectures and workshops, discussions and chats with tea, performances and site-specific artworks.

Day 1 (Thursday, 17 May):
Arrival and warm up: sea, lagoon, dunes, sand and wind

17:00-19:00 Guided tour through art and sightseeing places in Nida (Thomas Mann House and Italian View, Justin Tyler Tate Softwood Basketball Court, etc.) Vytautas Michelkevičius and Rasa Antanavičiūtė (Nida Art Colony)
20.00 Welcome by Nida Art Colony: Remote dinner with drinks and Pecha Kucha presentations of participating centers (20 slides, 20 seconds for each slide) All participants

Day 2 (Friday, 18 May):

9:00-10:00 Breakfast At NAC
10:00-10:45 1st guest speaker: Irmeli Kokko (FIN)
European rural artists’ colonies – past and present routes of artists mobility
Curator, lecturer
10:45-11:15 Case study: Skaftfell Centre for Visual Art (IS) by Litten Nystrøm ‘Say-This! Fjordur’ – inspiring platform
11:15-11:45 Coffee & chats break
11:45-12:30 2nd guest speaker: Joanna Sandell (SE),Residence Botkyrka – challenging the social in a context specific residency Director of Residence Botkyrka/Botkyrka Konsthall
12:30-13:00 Case study: Sanna Culture Manor (EE) A small spacewalk at the speed of light nearby Nida Art Colony by Hendrik Noor
13:00-15:00 Lunch at Don Vito
15:00-15:30 Case study: Mustarinda (FIN) Critical Thinking on Art, Ecology and Economy
15:30-17:00 Discussion moderated by John Grzinich from MoKS (EE) - internal vs. external communities, dynamics of residency life and local life- artists’ and expectations, why does it sometimes feel like interplanetary communication?
17:00-18:00 Case study: Serde (LV) & Herbal teas with Signe Pucena Tasting SERDE residency centre with a cup of Latvian herbal tea
19:00 Dinner at NAC
21:00 Artists’ made Sauna in the yard (Error Collective)

 

Day 3 (Saturday, 19 May):

9:00-10:00 Breakfast At NAC
10:00-10:45 3rd guest speaker: Donna Lynas (UK) Structured Openness as a Response to Location Artistic director of Wysing Arts Centre (UK)
10:45-11:30 4thguest speaker/workshop: Adam Sutherland director of Grizedale Arts (UK),Grizedale arts is a residency and commissioning organisation based on a small-holding in the Lake District of England
11:30-11:45 Tea and cookies break
11:45-12:15 Case study: Kultivator (SE) by Malin Vrijman The Wedding between Art and Agriculture
12:15-13.00 5th guest speaker: Nuno Sacramento on Shadow Curating and Outing – network of rural residencies in Scotland Director of Scottish Sculpture Workshop, Author of the book “Artocracy: Art, Informal Space, and Social Consequence: a curatorial handbook in collaborative practice”
13:00-15:00 Lunch at NAC
14:00-17:00 Nida Art Colony residents Open Studios 16:00 Collective guided tour with artists in the studios
17:00-19:00 Art in public spaces: Bita Razavi & Jaakko Karhunen (FIN) Visiting site-specific installation Radio Ahlqvist: Can you hear us?
19:30 Dinner at NAC
21:00 Swimming in the sea

 

Day 4 (Sunday, 20 May):

10:00-11:00 Breakfast At NAC
11:00-11:30 Artist Talk from Nida AIR: John Grzinich (EE/USA) Audible Geography, Sound and Image Surveys of Nida
11:30-12:00 Artist Talk: Andrew Taggart and Chloe Lewis (NO) on peripheral museums Cabin Fever
12:00-12:15 Coffee, tea and sunbathing break
12:15-13:15 Discussion moderated by Melody Woodnutt from NES Residency (IS) “Residencies and Their Place”
13:15-14:00 Open space for input by everybody and Wrap-up of the symposium All participants and audience
14:00-16:00 Lunch at NAC
16:00-18:00 Discussion: Nordic-Baltic Remote Network – to be/continue or not to be/continue For Nordic-Baltic partners
19:00 Dinner (at Jonas smoked fish)
21:00 Goodbye Chats in the Sauna

 

Day 5 (Monday, 21 May):
Goodbye Breakfast and departure

More info at info@nidacolony.lt

 

Curated by Vytautas Michelkevičius and Rasa Antanavičiūtė

 

Team Linas Ramanauskas, Yulia Startsev, Sophie Bellot and others

 

Partners

National Park of Curonian Spit

Neringa FM

 

Supported by

Nordic-Baltic Mobility Programme for Culture

Lithuanian Ministry of Culture (Programme for Culture in the Regions)

2 Trackbacks

  1. By Talking | WYSING ARTS CENTRE 6 May ’12 at 15:13

  2. By outrider artists go to « fiona o'dwyer | visual artist 18 May ’12 at 13:52

Leave a Reply